This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 June 2018 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vertical de Aviación |
| Registration: | HK-3864 |
| MSN: | 95893 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV3-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | El Valle, Toledo, north of Antioquia -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The parked helicopter was deliberately set on fire and was destroyed in what seems te be a terrorist attack.
Sources:
https://www.minuto30.com/fotos-este-era-el-helicoptero-al-servicio-de-isa-intercolombia-incinerado-en-toledo/647616/ http://www.webinfomil.com/2018/06/en-ataque-terrorista-disidencias-farc.html 