This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2018 |
| Time: | 16:46 |
| Type: | Glasair Sportsman 2+2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N991BW |
| MSN: | 7318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Langley, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Langley Airport, BC (CYNJ) |
| Destination airport: | Langley Airport, BC (CYNJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:N991BW, a privately operated amateur built Glasair Sportsman 2+2 aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Langley Airport, BC (CYNJ). While in the Glen Valley training area the pilot observed an unusual noise coming from the engine (Aerosport IO375). The pilot elected to return to CYNJ. During the approach to CYNJ the pilot requested priority from ATC for landing on runway 25.
Shortly after priority was given the aircraft experienced a reduction in power. The pilot made an emergency landing in a rhubarb field approximately 3.5 nm NE of CYNJ. Just after initial touch down the aircraft nosed over in the soft field. The aircraft came to rest inverted. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries, the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://www.aldergrovestar.com/news/video-plane-crashes-in-langley-farm-field/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=991BW
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 January 2015 |
N991BW |
Private |
0 |
Lake Jackson at Sunset Grill, Sebring, FL |
 |
unk |
Location
Media: