Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EDLF, Saturday 23 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Südwest eV, Herten
Registration: D-EDLF
MSN: 2115
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane failed to take off and crashed into a fence. One of the occupants sustained minor injuries.
Aircraft came from Herten to train touch-and-go landings with safely pilot. Pilot 67y old. Reg cancelled 06NOV

Sources:

8.https://www.main-echo.de/regional/blaulicht/art12299,6078037
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search.php?srch=D-EDLF&stype=reg&srng=2
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/unterfranken/inhalt/flugunfall-grossostheim-ein-verletzter-100.html

BFU 18-0820-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Location