Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WK732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21260

Date:Thursday 18 August 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:FWS RAF
Registration: WK732
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffeld, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK732: Notified as awaiting collection 12/6/52, delivered to the RAF 16/6/52. RAF service career was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School), RAF Driffield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/1955: airframe overstressed after pilot (RAF Fighter Weapons School) suffered anoxia (oxygen starvation) whilst in flight, and aircraft entered a steep dive. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant G.H. Moorhouse (Service Number 2203096) - recovered once the aircraft reached lower altitudes, and aircraft managed to land safely back at RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire. He recovered from this experience, and continued in service with the RAF until 27/9/62.

Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and not repaired; Struck Off Charge 23/8/1955 as Cat.5(c) for reduction to spares and scrap by 60 MU RAF Rufforth.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.173 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.152
4. Halpenny, B,B. Action Stations: Military Airfields of Yorkshire v. 4.Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1982. ISBN 978-0850595321.
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Driffield#After_the_Second_World_War
7. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39209/supplement/2312/data.pdf
8. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/42797/supplement/7691/data.pdf