Incident Auster J/1N G-AJAE, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AJAE
MSN: 2237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lévignac-de-Guyenne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered engine hesitation during a go around on a short private strip and landed on top of an orchard. Trees cushioned the shock, all happened at low speed, evidently, and pilot suffered no injury.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/2018/06/24/levignac-de-guyenne-son-avion-s-ecrase-il-s-en-sort-miraculeusement-5174088-3603.php
https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2018/06/24/2824189-avion-ecrase-sort-sain-sauf.html

Images:

Levignac-de-Guyenne, France

Wolverhampton Airport (Pendeford) Closed - 21st july 1958