Accident Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk II K6939, Sunday 19 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Handley Page HP.54 Harrow Mk II
Owner/operator:9 B&GS RAF
Registration: K6939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Harrow II K6939, 9 BGS (Bombing & Gunnery School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19/11/1939 when took off with control locks engaged & dived into the ground, RAF Penrhos, Caernarvonshire, North Wales. The two crew on board were killed:
F/Lt Kenneth Maconochie (18056) RAF killed
P/O Douglas Roy James Paterson (74972) RAF killed

K6939: Delivered to 214 Squadron 11.2.37; 75 Squadron 23.9.37 as "75-A"; overshot forced landing while lost and hit hedge, Leiston, Suffolk, 3.10.38; to Rollasons for repair 18.11.38; returned to 75 Squadron; to 9 AOS 15.9.39 (which became 9 BGS 1.11.39). Took off with ailerons locked; stalled and dived into ground, Penrhos, 19.11.39; Destroyed By Fire; 2 killed; Struck Off Charge 11.12.39

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691946/maconochie,-kenneth/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716350/paterson,-douglas-roy-james/
5. https://binged.it/2Ip5bDH
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11793.php
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp54-harrow-i-raf-penrhos-2-killed