Accident Blackburn Skua Mk II , Sunday 17 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 1939
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Skua Mk II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalgety Bay, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Merlin, RNAS Donibristle, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blackburn Skua Mk.II, 803 Squadron RN FAA, RNAS Donibristle, Fife: Written off (destroyed) 17/12/1939 when crashed into the sea, Dalgety Bay, Fife, Scotland (at approximate co ordinates 56.04295°N 3.36755°W). Pilot and sole occupant - Petty Officer Airman Leonard Lancelot Parker (South African, Service Number D/FX 80247, aged 23) - was killed (reportedly drowned).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-12DEC.htm
3. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/leonard-lancelot-parker/164671839
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=skua
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2975025/parker,-leonard-lancelot/
6. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=19658
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalgety_Bay