Incident Cessna 310K N3843X, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3843X
MSN: 310K0243
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5002 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Incident
Location:Rice Lake Regional Airport-Carl's Field (KRPD), Rice Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rice Lake Rgn’l (KRPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight fire shortly after takeoff and returned to the point of departure at Rice Lake Regional Airport-Carl's Field (KRPD), Rice Lake, Wisconsin. The airplane was partially consumed by the fire and the two occupants onboard remained unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.weau.com/content/news/Noone-hurt-after-aircraft-catches-fire-at-Rice-Lake-airport-486401681.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3843X

Location