This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | North Elbow Cay -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Havana, Cuba |
| Destination airport: | Key West, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing. US citizen. Emergency landing in bad weather. Found on 25 october 1955 unharmed by coast guard.
Sources:
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/01842/1 https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=feST4K8J0scC&dat=19551026&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 