Fuel exhaustion Accident Mil Mi-2 RA-23728, 22 Jun 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212621

Date:22-JUN-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:JSC AK Helix
Registration: RA-23728
MSN: 549315075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Langepas, Nizhnevartovsk district, Tyumen region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-2 helicopter crashed in a marshy area, killing the pilot.

MAK Conclusion
The accident with the Mi-2 RA-23728 helicopter occurred when performing an emergency autorotation landing on a swampy wooded area, the need for which was caused by the self-shutdown of two engines in flight as a result of fuel exhaustion.
Most likely, the accident was caused by:
 pilot error in determining (calculating) the required amount of fuel to perform the flight to the base site;
 failure of the pilot to return to the departure area when the instruments indicated "100 LITERS of FUEL LEFT»;
 lack of a suitable site for the production of a forced landing "with a run" when the two engines are switched off automatically;
 the lack of practical skills of the pilot for actions when performing a flight in the autorotation mode due to the lack of appropriate training for their development and, as a result, the failure to maintain the flight parameters specified in the AOM.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2018-god/116799/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Images:

RA-23728 at Chernoye, 11 August 2012 (Photo: Aeroprints.com / CC:by-sa)

Photo: MAK