Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) , Monday 25 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Destination airport:Bremgarten Airfield (EDTG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Bremgarten Airport with two licensed pilots on board in order to improve the landing technique on short runways. The plane landed hard with the nose gear first. The nose gear was pressed in and the nose wheel was torn off. The airplane came to a standstill after a slide of 147 meters on the intact main landing gear at the right edge of the runway. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.badische-zeitung.de/hartheim/flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-dem-flugplatz-bremgarten-ab-zwei-verletzte--153943245.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Location