Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N112US, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N112US
MSN: 1134
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2047 experienced a bird strike on departure from Tucson International Airport, Arizona, USA. The aircraft returned to land.

Sources:

FAA

Location