Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3703M, Sunday 24 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 2018
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Services
Registration: N3703M
MSN: 12-2648
Total airframe hrs:14294 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cape May County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:JY04
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unidentified person stole a Piper PA-12 banner towing plane owned by Paramount Air Services and began flying erratically over Wildwood, New Jersey. The incident was filmed by witnesses performing tight turns near houses and flying low above a public beach.

The plane landed on a private beach, part of a U.S. Coast Guard training facility, and appeared to sustain damage to its nose and propeller. The pilot has not been found, but it is believed they fled from the facility after the crash.

Paramount Air Services stated that the pilot was one of their employees, but they are unsure of the motivation behind the theft.

Sources:

https://www.nj.com/cape-may-county/index.ssf/2018/06/pilot_took_plane_without_permission_before_landing.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3703M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2022 N3703M Paramount Air Service Inc 1 Paramount Air Airport, NJ (JY04) sub
Loss of control

Media: