Hard landing Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK744, Saturday 9 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Llanbedr, Merionethshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr
Destination airport:Llanbedr
Narrative:
Touched down heavily on the nose and starboard wheels during an unmanned cross wind landing at Llanbedr. The starboard oleo sheared off and the aircraft ran off the runway. Bounced in heavy landing in rain. Not repaired.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999