| Date: | Friday 22 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | UP AND UP AVIATION LLC |
| Registration: | N66JJ |
| MSN: | 28R-7235157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | KIWS - West Houston Airport Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KDWH |
| Destination airport: | KIWS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Student pilot and instructor attempted to land on the uncharted grass strip at West Houston Airport. The Instructor did not select the gear down soon enough so that when they touched down the gear was not locked resulting in all three landing gear collapsing and prop strike.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7973545900919::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-JUN-18,PIPER
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 February 2020 |
N66JJ |
Up and Up Aviation LLC |
0 |
KCXO Conroe Regional |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location