| Date: | Sunday 2 June 2013 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NFP |
| MSN: | 24-1282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canberra Airport (YSCB), Canberra, ACT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (YSCB) |
| Destination airport: | YMAY |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2 June 2013, the pilot of a Mooney M20J aircraft, registered VH‑NFP, conducted his pre-flight checks at Canberra Airport, Australian Capital Territory for a private flight to Albury, New South Wales under visual flight rules.
As it had rained at Canberra Airport earlier in the morning, the pilot paid particular attention to conducting pre-flight fuel drains and checking for water, with none found.
During the takeoff run, at about 1038 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot reported that all cockpit indications were normal, the aircraft obtained full power and achieved the expected rotate speed followed by a positive rate of climb.
The pilot retracted the landing gear at about 100 feet above ground level. Within seconds of retracting the gear, the engine stopped. The aircraft descended and landed on the runway heavily on the left wing and landing gear, with the propeller striking the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-092/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 April 2012 |
VH-NFP |
Private |
0 |
Yarrawonga Airport - YYWG, VIC |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location