This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 June 2018 |
| Time: | 20:35 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53042 |
| MSN: | 18502333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5189 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Range Regional Airport (KHIB), Hibbing, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Range Rgn’l (KHIB) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and came to rest nose down at Range Regional Airport (KHIB), Hibbing, Minnesota. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kbjr6.com/story/38508787/plane-crashes-at-range-regional-airport http://www.fox21online.com/2018/06/26/small-plane-crashes-at-chisholm-hibbing-range-regional-airport/ FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N53042 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000956120.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 1988 |
N53042 |
Canning Air Service |
0 |
Barter Island, AK |
 |
sub |
Location