Accident INPAER Conquest 180 PU-MGH, Saturday 23 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic INCQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Conquest 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MGH
MSN: C18-120
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parauapebas, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parauapebas-Fazenda Serra Grande (SNQE), PA
Destination airport:Parauapebas-Fazenda Serra Grande (SNQE), PA
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the runway of Fazenda Serra Grande (SNQE), Parauapebas, PA, at around 19:30 UTC, on a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
According to reports, on the way back for landing, there was an engine failure when the aircraft was in the traffic pattern between the base and final legs. It was then decided to land on the lake, and speed was reduced until it stalled over water.
The aircraft crashed into the surface of a lake, 1,400 meters away from the runway at Fazenda Serra Grande, becoming totally submerged.
The impact caused the tail of the aircraft to break off, as well as substantial damage to its entire structure. With the aircraft submerged, the pilot, who was injured, had difficulty releasing his seat belt.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the passenger suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.folhadobico.com.br/06/2018/parauapebas-aviao-cai-em-lago-da-nova-carajas.php
http://pebinhadeacucar.com.br/apos-voo-rasante-aviao-cai-no-lago-do-bairro-nova-carajas-em-parauapebas/
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-lago-de-parauapebas-no-pa-e-fica-destruido-piloto-e-passageiro-passam-bem.ghtml

Media: