Accident Robinson R44 VH-ZON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212652

Date:Monday 15 July 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZON
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11km NNE of Arkaroola, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arkaroola, SA
Destination airport:Arkaroola, SA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed from the helipad at Arkaroola, South Australia on a short scenic flight with the pilot and two passengers on board. Whilst returning for landing, the pilot heard a loud noise from the rear of the helicopter. The helicopter yawed to right and began to descend. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to arrest the yaw before conducting an autorotational landing onto a suitable area in the rugged terrain. The helicopter was substantially damaged during touchdown, however no injuries were sustained among the three occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-118/