| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HVR |
| MSN: | 404-0673 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pigeon Hole, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YPDN |
| Destination airport: | Pigeon Hole, NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 24 July 2013, the pilot of a Cessna 404 aircraft, registered VH-HVR, was preparing for a charter flight from Darwin to the Pigeon Hole landing area, Northern Territory.
The pilot used the operator’s electronic flight planning system to generate the flight plan, which also provided coordinates for the landing area and stated that the runway direction was 18/36. The coordinates for the landing area had been previously entered into the GPS, which was to be used throughout the flight for navigation assistance.
When at 5 NM, on final approach to Pigeon Hole, the pilot noticed that the runway surface appeared overgrown with vegetation. The pilot configured the aircraft for landing. At about 300 feet above ground level, the pilot noted that there were no runway strip markers or windsock. The pilot then realised that the airstrip was closed, but due to the aircraft’s altitude, elected to continue the landing. During the landing, the aircraft struck vegetation, but the pilot did not believe the aircraft had collided with anything.
After landing, the pilot assessed the situation and elected to take off. During the take-off, the pilot confirmed that the engines were operating normally and after becoming airborne, observed the correct landing area about 2 km south-west of the Pigeon Hole Township.
The aircraft landed there without further incident. Minor damage had been sustained to the leading edge of the right wing and propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-127/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4473330/ao-2013-127_final.pdf 