Incident Bell 206B VH-EPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212655

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EPQ
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Bringelly, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:Bringelly, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 July 2013 at about 1500 Eastern Standard Time, an instructor and pilot under review departed Bankstown, New South Wales, in a Bell 206B helicopter, registered VH‑EPQ, to conduct a Helicopter Flight Review. The pilot under review flew the helicopter to just south of Bringelly to conduct aerial work.

The crew conducted practice autorotations with intent to go around at about treetop height. The instructor reported that because they intended to go around, the flare was conducted higher than if they had intended to land on the ground.

At the commencement of the last autorotation, the instructor noticed that the pilot was heavy on the controls. At the flare point, the instructor attempted to increase the throttle, but he was unable to apply pressure in time. At that stage, the helicopter was too low to be able to apply power and go around, but too high for a normal landing flare.

The helicopter struck the ground heavily and one rotor blade touched the tail cone resulting in substantial damage, the crew were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-122/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4356525/ao-2013-122_final.pdf