Accident Bell 206B VH-SMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212656

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2013
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SMI
MSN: 4271
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuesday Islets, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 31 July 2013, a Bell 206B helicopter, registered VH‑SMI, departed Horn Island, Queensland for an aerial filming flight about 5 NM to the north‑east, at the Tuesday Islets. The purpose of the flight was to film a 20 m vessel travelling back and forth along a channel in between the Islets.

After having completed four passes over the vessel, the pilot positioned the helicopter for the next pass. Maintaining 200 feet, the helicopter approached the vessel from behind and to the left. The vessel was travelling into wind. As the helicopter flew abeam the vessel, the pilot initiated a climb and then commenced a right turn to pass in front. At that time, the pilot was monitoring the view finder to ensure that the helicopter’s skids did not impede the film shot.

After having completed the film shot, when at about 450 feet, the helicopter entered an uncommanded yaw right by about 25-30° and started to experience a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter rotation stopped momentarily, but shortly after, it began to yaw right again. Despite the pilot’s attempt to recover the situation, the helicopter continued to yaw right and descend. When below 100 feet, the pilot determined that he was unable to recover and he prepared for a forced landing onto the water. The emergency flotation system was activated and the helicopter landed on the water. None of the occupants sustained injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-121/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4895992/ao-2013-121_final.pdf