| Date: | Friday 6 September 2013 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FFY |
| MSN: | E1583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDR |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxied for a private flight from Caloundra to Archerfield, Queensland. The pilot reported that during the takeoff run, all engine indications were normal. When at about 200 feet above ground level, the pilot detected a burning smell and observed smoke entering the cockpit from the pilot foot-well. The engine continued to produce power. At about 300 feet above ground level, as the area was heavily forested, the pilot commenced a turn back to the runway for landing.
The pilot opened the left side storm window to draw the smoke out of the cockpit and reduced power. The engine then began to run rough. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing and selected a suitable paddock. The pilot shut down the engine and prepared the aircraft for landing.
During the landing roll, the nose landing gear separated from the aircraft due to the uneven terrain and the propeller subsequently contacted the ground. One passenger sustained minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-147/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4471958/ao-2013-147_final.pdf 