This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Flying College |
| Registration: | WK752 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WK752: Notified as awaiting collection 18/2/52, delivered to the RAF 20/8/52. RAF Service career was with the APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, and the RAF Flying College, Cranwell.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/6/56: Overshot landing at RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire, and aircraft ran into a ditch after the brakes failed. Nose wheel collapsed on impact with ditch. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and produce at Langar
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 70)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.197
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
https://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=40185 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 