ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212671
Last updated: 17 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-2018 |
Time: | 10:26 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Outerbanks Seaplanes Llc |
Registration: | N60111 |
C/n / msn: | 15070076 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Dare County Regional Airport (KMQI), Manteo, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Manteo, NC (MQI) |
Destination airport: | Manteo, NC (MQI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was performing a banner-tow flight. A ground crewmember who witnessed the accident stated that the airplane was operating too low during the banner pickup. That witness and another indicated that, when the airplane picked up the banner-tow rope, it became entangled in the area of the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The pilot radioed that he was unable to release the banner rope and could not turn the airplane. The airplane yawed left and only climbed to about 250 ft before descending into the trees by the airport.
A postaccident examination of the flight controls and the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation with the exception that the banner tow rope was wrapped around the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer.
During the approach to pick up the banner, the wind was a direct left crosswind at 10 knots gusting to 14 knots. It is likely that the pilot flew an approach that was hampered by the crosswind. During pickup of the tow line, the banner tow-rope became entangled with the horizontal stabilizer and elevator, reducing the pilot's ability to control the airplane, and resulted in a loss of control in flight.
Probable Cause: A loss of control due to the banner tow rope becoming entangled with the left horizontal stabilizer in crosswind conditions.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180627X21736&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60111 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1229232-589aa3988995c89050aa1d3d008933976d88f5d4 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: