Accident Piper PA-11 C-FSMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212672

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:2047369 Ontario Inc.
Registration: C-FSMR
MSN: 11-598
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Canyon Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vermillion Bay, ON (CKH6)
Destination airport:Big Canyon Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSMR, a privately registered, float-equipped Piper PA-11 aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight from Vermillion Bay, ON (CKH6) to Big Canyon Lake, ON. Upon landing at Big Canyon Lake, the aircraft's left float struck a rock. The damage sustained allowed water into the float and the aircraft subsequently sank. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.

Sources:

TSB A18C0044