This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:18 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-1000ER |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GRP |
| MSN: | 19039 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Surabaya-Juanda International Airport (WARR/SUB) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ambon-Pattimura International Airport (WAPP/AMQ) |
| Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda International Airport (WARR/SUB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bombardier CRJ-1000 aircraft, registration PK-GRP was being operated by Garuda Indonesia on a scheduled passenger flight from Pattimura International Airport (WAPP/AMQ), Ambon to Juanda International Airport (WARR/SUB), Surabaya, with flight number GA681.
At 06:55 UTC (15:55 LT), the aircraft departed Pattimura International Airport and climbed to FL380. The flight was uneventful until commencing approach to Surabaya and there was no report or record of aircraft system abnormality during the flight.
At 09:33 UTC, the pilot initiated descent to 25,000 feet. Then the flight was instructed to follow the Standard Instrument Arrival (STAR) route and was on sequence number nine for landing.
At 10:12 UTC, the pilot reported leaving point SABIT for an RNAV approach and the controller informed heavy rain over the field and the visibility was 1,000 meters. The pilot reported the runway was in sight.
The pilot continued the approach and performed the before landing checklist. At 10:15 UTC, the PM reminded that the headwind was 17 knots and the crosswind component was 14 knots from the left.
The controller advised the pilot to report when the runway in sight and the pilot replied that the runway was in sight. The controller informed that the wind was from 250° with the speed of 7 knots and issued landing clearance.
At 10:18 UTC, the aircraft touched down with a vertical acceleration of 1.9 g. The aircraft veered off to the right and out of the runway pavement near taxiway N6. The pilot recovered by applying full left rudder and the aircraft returned to the runway near taxiway N5. After the aircraft returned to the runway, the pilot applied thrust reversers and brakes.
No one injured as the result of the occurrence.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2018/2018%20-%20003%20-%20PK-GRP%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf Images:

Wheel marks on the runway shoulder (photo: NTSC)