| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2018 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Columbia LC41-550FG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1266C |
| MSN: | 41615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550 C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Chelan Airport (S10), Chelan, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Chelan, WA (S10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a steep approach and touched down two-thirds down the length of the runway beyond the approach end and faster than expected. Subsequently, he applied full brakes, but the airplane overran the end of runway. The airplane crossed a road and briefly became airborne. The airplane touched down hard and came to rest upright in a field with heavy vegetation.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in the airplane landing long and a subsequent runway overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA384 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1266C https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1266C Location
Images:

Photo: FAA