Accident Cirrus SR22 N78TL, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78TL
MSN: 2622
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield LFMX -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Château-Arnoux-Saint-Auban Airfield (LFMX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed at the end of the runway of the airfield in a wooded area. Both occupants, two men of 66 and 68 years of Italian origin, survived the crash, they managed to extricate themselves before the plane before the aircraft took fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-de-haute-provence/digne-les-bains/chateau-arnoux-saint-auban-accident-avion-deux-passagers-miracules-1502581.html
https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=19342&cHash=5c1df1546eb2c1245ad2c313bce29e14

Media: