| Date: | Friday 11 October 2013 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Grob G115C2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ZIV |
| MSN: | 82081/C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merredin Airport (YMDN), Merredin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMDN |
| Destination airport: | YMDN |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 October 2013, the student pilot of a G-115C2 Grob aircraft, registered VH-ZIV, departed Merredin on a solo flight to the designated training area located near Lake Brown, Western Australia.
After about 1.4 hours the student elected to return to Merredin, tracking via Burracoppin Township. The student was unable to sight Merredin and broadcast on the universal communications (UNICOM) frequency indicating that he was unsure of his position. The UNICOM operator gave him directions to locate Merredin.
The student located Merredin and joined the circuit for runway 28. When on short final approach, he determined that he was too high and initiated a go-around. The student commenced a second circuit to the runway. On the second short final approach, he reported there was a crosswind with slight windshear, and the glare from the sun was making it increasingly difficult to see the runway. The aircraft touched down heavily and bounced. The student reported that the sun glare made it very difficult to judge the height of the aircraft and he believed that the aircraft had not bounced very high. At about 17:00, the aircraft touched down again on the nose landing gear, which subsequently collapsed. The aircraft slid along the runway and came to a stop. The student pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-178/ Location