Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-CJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212683

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CJY
MSN: 502-0093
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Temora, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 October 2013, the pilot of an Air Tractor AT‑502 aircraft, registered VH‑CJY, was preparing to conduct aerial spraying operations about 33 km west of Temora, New South Wales.

The owner of the property had provided the pilot with a map of the area to be sprayed, which included power lines. There was a road and a row of trees to the south of the paddock, with double power lines (as marked on the map) about 130 m north of the tree-line. The pilot planned to fly over the trees and under the power lines on each leg, before turning to commence the next run.

At about 1730 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, when to the south of the paddock at about 15-20 ft above ground level, after turning to commence the next run, the pilot saw a cross arm indicating the presence of a wire attached to a derelict homestead. He decided not to climb the aircraft as it would have collided with the larger double power lines. The pilot then heard a bang, with the aircraft’s propeller spinner contacting the wire.

The pilot flew the aircraft under the double power lines and climbed to about 150 feet above ground level. The engine was vibrating, but continued to produce power. The engine then steadily lost power. The pilot secured the engine and conducted a forced landing in a paddock. During the landing, the aircraft ground-looped and the left wing contacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-180/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4472479/AO-2013-180%20Final.pdf