Gear-up landing Accident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-AYH, Sunday 27 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 2013
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AYH
MSN: 14210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 October 2013, the pilot of a Rockwell 114 aircraft, registered VH-AYH, departed Camden Airport, New South Wales in visual meteorological conditions on a flight to the designated training area located near Camden. The pilot was the only person on board.

About 5 minutes after departure the pilot became concerned about the level of smoke from a bush fire in the area effecting visibility. The pilot elected to return to Camden and to conduct circuits.

Due to the reducing visibility from the smoke the pilot conducted low level circuits and continued to monitor the visibility during the circuits. The first touch-and-go was conducted without incident. The pilot configured the aircraft for a second touch-and-go on runway 06. As the aircraft touched down at about 07:45, the pilot reported hearing a scraping sound and noticed that the landing gear was not selected down. The aircraft came to rest about a third of the way down the runway. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-194/

Location