Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LFK, Sunday 1 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:c. 06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LFK
MSN: 35713/2437
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jakarta-Jambi -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Jambi-Sultan Thaha Syarifudn Airport (DJB/WIJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 1 April 2018, a Boeing 737-900ER aircraft with registration PK-LFK was being operated by Lion Mentari Airlines (Lion Air) as a scheduled passenger flight from Soekarno Hatta International Airport, Jakarta (WIII) to Sultan Thaha Airport, Jambi (WIJJ) with flight number LNI600.
The Aircraft Flight Maintenance Log book recorded a problem from the previous day flight, that during descent, the cabin rate of descent was difficult to control. The engineer was not able to solve the issue and issued a Deferred Maintenance Item (DMI). The aircraft was planned to depart with single Cabin Pressure Controller (CPC) operated which was allowed according to the Minimum Equipment List (MEL).
The engineer informed that maintenance action as stated in Dispatch Deviations Guide (DDG) had been conducted. The pilots conducted operation actions stated in DDG, during pre-flight check. Prior to the completion of the action, a ground staff came to the cockpit and reminded the PIC that the flight was behind the schedule. Thereafter the PIC asked to initiate the passenger boarding process.
At 06:09 LT (31 March 2018, 23:09 UTC), in daylight conditions, LNI600 departed with 213 persons on board consisted of two pilots, five flight attendants and 206 passengers.
During climb, while passing 8,000 feet, the pilot noticed the cabin vertical speed climbed excessively. The pilot checked the pressurization control panel and noticed the cabin pressure control selector was in manual position. Thereafter, the pilot manually selected the outflow valve selector to open. When passing altitude about 10,000 ft, the cabin altitude aural warning activated and the cabin altitude warning light illuminated. The pilot decided to maintain 10,000 ft for a while and pressed the ALT HORN CUTOUT button and cabin altitude aural warning stopped.
At 06:20 LT, the aircraft continued to climb to 18,000 ft and two minutes later, the flight attendant 1 reported that passenger oxygen masks dropped. The pilot contacted Jakarta Lower North Control and requested to divert to Palembang due to pressurization problem.
The controller acknowledged and instructed LNI600 to maintain 15,000 ft and direct to Palembang.
At 07:03 LT, the aircraft landed at runway 29 of Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II airport Palembang and taxied normally to the parking stand. After parking, the pilots noticed that cabin differential pressure indicated 5.8 psi and the cabin altitude indicated a negative value. The PIC
discussed with the ground engineer and was suggested by the ground engineer to manually open the outflow valve. After the out-flow valve was manually opened, the cabin altitude and differential pressure indicated zero and the passenger door could be opened normally.
No one was injured and there was no damage to the aircraft in this serious incident.

Sources:

http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2018/2018%20-%20009%20-%20PK-LFK%20Preliminary%20Report.pdf