Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N6386C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212695

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Alc Aviation Services Llc
Registration: N6386C
MSN: 21063879
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4670 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas Municipal Airport (M70), Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TN (PHT)
Destination airport:Pocahontas, AR (M70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane on a 4,000-ft-long asphalt runway with a left quartering tailwind. He stated that the airplane started to veer to the left and that he applied the right wheel brake to correct for the left turn. He was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway and nosed over, which resulted in damage to the right wing. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wheel and tire spun freely, whereas the right wheel and brake assembly were tight. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal flight operations.

Runway skid marks were consistent with the right wheel brake locking up 1,100 ft from the runway threshold, followed quickly by the left wheel brake locking up 1,132 ft from the runway threshold. Both wheel brakes were locked up until the airplane exited the runway 1,500 ft from the threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of wheel brakes while landing, which resulted in both brakes locking up, a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6386C

Location