Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Std 3 SP-3260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212696

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Std 3
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Ostrowski
Registration: SP-3260
MSN: B-1355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rąbczyn -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 glider was approaching a landing area when it entered a spin at a height of about 166 m above the ground. During the attempt to move out, there was another drag and in the unstable phase of the left spin there was a collision with the ground. The pilot was not injured.
The glider was destroyed.

Causes of the accident
1) A mistake in piloting technique involving the release of a glider to the stall and introduction into an unintentional corkscrew resulting in the collision of the glider with the ground;
The circumstances that were conducive to the occurrence of the aviation incident were:
- Too much rudder deflection to the left when escaping from the first right corkscrew, which resulted in the left corkscrew;
- The pilot's participation in sports competition and the attempt to complete the competition, leading to a change in the decision on landing in the contingent area;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mi.gov.pl/files/0/1798280/RK142418.pdf