This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 2018 |
| Time: | 19:08:00 UTC |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | American Airpower Heritage Fly Museum |
| Registration: | N444AC |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Texas |
| Destination airport: | Burnet Municipal Airport (KBMQ), Texas |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a 1948 Ryan Navion A, suffered a gearup landing at Burnet Municipal Airport , Texas.
The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the two occupant(s) onboard were not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.dailytrib.com/2018/06/28/pilot-and-passenger-walk-away-after-plane-slides-off-burnet-airport-runway/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N444AC Location