Incident Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10) N709PS, Wednesday 27 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2018
Time:17:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER (CL-600-2C10)
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N709PS
MSN: 10165
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nose gear door of flight AA5560 separated from the aircraft on landing, landed without incident and taxied to the gate.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2017 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) sub
26 March 2021 N709PS PSA Airlines, opf American Eagle 0 North Canton, Ohio min
Windscreen cracks or failure
29 January 2025 N709PS American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines 64 near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) w/o
Mid-air collision

Location