Runway excursion Accident FFA AS202/15-1/16M Bravo HB-HFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212703

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS202/15-1/16M Bravo
Owner/operator:Air-Espace
Registration: HB-HFH
MSN: 108
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuchâtel Airport (LSGN) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Neuchâtel Airport (LSGN)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion on landing.

causes:
The accident was due to a runway exit during the landing following the rupture of the previously cracked left landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB