| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 2013 |
| Time: | 18:02 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | QantasLink |
| Registration: | VH-QOS |
| MSN: | 4263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Roma Airport (YROM), Roma, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YBBN |
| Destination airport: | YROM |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 December 2013, the flight crew of a QantasLink Dash 8-400 aircraft, registered VH-QOS, signed on at their home base, Brisbane, at 1105. The crew, comprising a training captain and a trainee FO, was rostered to operate a return scheduled passenger flight from Brisbane to Emerald, Queensland, followed by a return flight to Roma. The FO was the PF for the flight to Emerald and the captain was the PF for the return flight to Brisbane. The landing configuration used for those two landings was Flap 15 and a propeller RPM of 850. The flight to Roma departed Brisbane at 1655. Prior to descent into Roma, the crew conducted an approach and a threat and error management briefing that discussed the intention to use Flap 35 and a propeller RPM of 1,020 for landing. The briefing also included a reminder not to retard the power too quickly as the use of idle with 1,020 RPM would create more drag than at 850 RPM. The circuit and approach to land proceeded normally and the captain recalled that, as the aircraft passed through 50 feet, the FO had managed the approach well. At about 30 feet, and as the FO began to flare the aircraft to land, the captain observed the airspeed reducing and called for the FO to apply power. The airspeed reduce further and the aircraft contacted the runway firmly. The captain believed the engine torque at this time was about 20 per cent. The FO reported being aware of the need not to reduce the power too quickly and was surprised by the captain’s call for additional power. By the time the FO comprehended the intent of the call for more power, the aircraft had contacted the runway. Engine power had been set to flight idle during the flare and touchdown occurred at 1802. The pitch attitude immediately prior to touchdown was
8.4° nose-up. Despite the firm landing, the captain believed it to be relatively normal and did not hear any unusual airframe noises. During the landing roll, the crew notice that the TOUCHED RUNWAY warning light was illuminated. The aircraft was taxied to the parking bay and after disembarkation, the crew visually confirmed that a tail strike had occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-201/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5771758/ao-2013-201-final-report.pdf Location