Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-STK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212707

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2013
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Gulf Aircraft Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-STK
MSN: 4581
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:155 km SSW of Normanton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Normanton Airport, Normanton, Queensland (NTN/YNTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 13 November 2013, the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-STK, was conducting aerial mustering on a property about 155 km South-South-West of Normanton, Queensland.(At Latitude: 18° 58.13' S, Longitude: 140° 28.57' E)

At about 12:49 Eastern Standard Time, the helicopter was hovering behind a mob of cattle, when the pilot felt the helicopter jerking. He landed and conducted a magneto check. He selected the left magneto and the engine rapidly lost power. He then selected the right magneto and the engine ran normally. He re-selected the magneto switch to ‘both’ and attempted to contact the property manager.

He was unable to make contact with the manager and elected to take-off. Once airborne, he was able to communicate with the manager via UHF radio. He turned the helicopter towards a road and commenced an approach to land on the road.

At about 20 feet above ground level, the engine stopped. The pilot lowered the collective and flared the helicopter for landing. On impact, the helicopter spun around 180°. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-211/
2. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHSTK
3. http://helihub.com/2013/11/13/13-nov-13-vh-stk-robinson-r22-normanton-australia/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Normanton_Airport