Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL VH-XJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212709

Date:Sunday 15 December 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XJJ
MSN: 7071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20km SE of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBNA
Destination airport:YBNA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 15 December 2013, the pilot of a Rolladen Schneider Flugzeugbau LS7-WL glider, registered VH-XJJ, attended the daily pilots’ briefing at Benalla aerodrome, Victoria. He initially planned to head to the north of Benalla but was advised that there would be better lift to the southeast of the airfield as indicated by the presence of cumulus (Cu) clouds.

The pilot then amended his planned flight to follow the Cu clouds and lift to the south-east of Benalla. At about 1320, the glider was launched and climbed to about 4,500 ft above mean sea level, overhead the airfield. The pilot tracked towards a quarry and a series of small hills and then followed the Cu clouds to the south-east.

Once over the hills, the pilot reported that at about 1430, the wind changed from a south-easterly to a south-westerly direction and the Cu clouds dissipated and the lift disappeared. The pilot observed that the glider was not within range of a return to Benalla and commenced looking for a suitable field for an outlanding. The pilot identified a field about 1-2 NM ahead in a valley. When at about 500 feet above ground level, the pilot observed that the surface had rocks and holes and quickly chose an alternative field.

The alternative field was perpendicular to the planned landing area and there was a row of trees on the approach end of the field and a ditch at the far end. The pilot conducted an approach to the field and the glider passed over the trees at about 50 feet AGL. The glider landed heavily in the north-eastern corner of the field. The pilot sustained a serious injury due to the hard landing and the glider was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-224/