Accident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK790, Thursday 2 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK790
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llanbedr, Merionethshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Merionethshire (EGOD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Transferred to the Ministry of Aviation 24/2/1961 for conversion to Meteor U.16 drone. Written off 2/8/1962 when failed to take-off on pilotless flight from Llanbedr, and caught fire when it ran off the end of the runway. Wreckage to the dump at Llanbedr for fire fighting/crash rescue training

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK