| Date: | Friday 29 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:37 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7573 |
| MSN: | 27952/288 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 335 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Korean Air KE703 from Seoul (ICN) to Tokyo (NRT) suffered serious damage to the rear wheel axle of the right-hand main landing gear.
The Boeing 777-300 landed on runway 16L at 12:38 LT (03:38 UTC) and was stopped on taxiway K, five minutes later after it appeared the rear wheel axle had broken. The passengers disembarked on the taxiway and were bussed to the terminal, 1 hour and 40 minutes after the incident. The runway 16L/34R was closed for 20 minutes to clear the debris.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
It is certain that the aircraft had the right main landing gear aft axle fractured when landing in the serious incident, and subsequently, it was forced to halt on taxiway and could not continue taxiing.
It is highly probable that the fractured axle was attributed to the stress corrosion cracking originated from the corrosion generating on the pivot bore and ongoing operations of the aircraft thereafter with cracking occurred.
It is highly probable that the corrosion generated on the pivot bore was contributed by water penetration caused by the torn fillet seal due to rotation of the bushings and corrosion inhibitor that was not applied.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/jnn?a=20180629-00000032-jnn-soci https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASL6Y5KFBL6YUDCB01J.html https://jp.reuters.com/article/idJP2018062901002281 https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180629-00000116-asahi-soci https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ke703#1cf0b5d5 http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/iken-teikyo/HL757320180629.pdf Location
Images:

Photo: JTSB
Media: