Incident Airbus A319-111 D-ASTQ, Tuesday 26 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 2018
Time:11:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Germania
Registration: D-ASTQ
MSN: 3403
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Germania flight ST4911 returned to land at Faro Airport, Portugal, following a smoke event.
The Airbus A319 took off from runway 28 at 11:16 UTC. After takeoff, the passengers noticed 'heavy smoke' in the cabin. The flight crew then turned back and landed on runway 10 at 11:24 UTC.
The aircraft was ferried to Berlin on June 27 and was test flown on June 28 before re-entering service.

Germania blamed the incident on a "technical defect in one of the two air conditioning units".

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/2018-06-26/11:19/12x/GMI81KY/1ce8409e
passenger on ST4911

Location

Images: