Accident airplane , Monday 9 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1948
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caimanera -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guantánamo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire. Crashed near loma Tina. Pilot Enfignjo Johnson (22) bailed out, but hit by propeller and seriously injured. Type as "3-U R.F.".

Sources:

Diario de la Marina 10 August 1948, p1
Noticias de hoy 10 August 1948, p6