Accident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WK793, Thursday 15 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WK793
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 7.5 miles NW of Llanbedr -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Expended on anti-aircraft missile trials: Shot down over Cardigan Bay during a flight from Llanbedr.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999\
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html