This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | N782AV |
| MSN: | 37504/239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 250 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Santa Maria, Azores -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight AV047 diverted to Santa Maria, Azores after developing electrical problems en route over the Atlantic Ocean.
The aircraft was ferried to Bogotá two days later and subsequently re-entered service.
Sources:
http://www.eltiempo.com/mundo/europa/avion-de-avianca-aterrizo-en-las-islas-azores-235068 http://markets.businessinsider.com/news/interestrates/avianca-pilot-carries-out-an-emergency-landing-in-the-azores-1027315952 