Incident Piper PA-24-260 N8383P, Thursday 28 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8383P
MSN: 24-3642
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5492 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Oakland County International Airport (KPTK), Pontiac, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oakland County International Airport (KPTK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a taxiway light while landing at Oakland County International Airport, Pontiac, Michigan.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the occupant(s) on board were not injured.

Sources:

FAA

Location