Loss of control Accident Cessna 320D Executive Skyknight N320MF, Thursday 28 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2018
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D Executive Skyknight
Owner/operator:GV Air Inc
Registration: N320MF
MSN: 320D0061
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Cont Motor TSI0-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Mountain, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial photography flight at a planned altitude of 7,255 ft over a level area just west of rising mountainous terrain. The planned flight was to accomplish 3 photo runs over the area. At the conclusion of the 3 runs, the pilot was to return to the airport located to the east for fuel.

Onboard data indicated that at the conclusion of the second run traveling from west to east, the airplane made a
shallow right turn to the southeast and continued toward mountainous terrain and in the general direction of the airport. After traveling over mountainous terrain, the airplane initiated a left turn at an altitude about 800 ft above the terrain. This turn was possibly performed to maneuver the airplane back to the northwest to the photo area and accomplish the final photo run. During the turn, the airplane's bank angle increased as the airplane climbed slightly and accelerated; the last recorded data showed the airplane at 177 knots groundspeed in an approximate 70° left bank.

On site wreckage documentation revealed that the airplane collided with the terrain in a near vertical nose-down attitude suggesting that the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack and aerodynamically stalled at an altitude too low for the pilot to recover from.

Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe and engines that would have precluded normal operation, and damage signatures indicated that the engines were producing power at the time of the accident.

The pilot had several airspace violations in the year before the accident. A psychological evaluation conducted over 15 years before the accident, when the pilot first sought Federal Aviation Administration medical certification, indicated that the pilot had an "impulsive personality" and that he "sought excitement;" however, outside of these instances, there was no other information available that provided insight into the pilot's behavior or decision-making. It could not be determined whether the pilot's mental health contributed to this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and the airplane experiencing an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.heraldextra.com/news/local/missing-plane-found-after-crash-near-lake-mountain-one-fatality/article_c60b7880-ada4-5fee-8090-1e87976896c9.html
http://kutv.com/news/local/at-least-one-dead-in-utah-county-plane-crash
https://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=46352481&title=1-dead-after-plane-crashes-in-utah-county-officials-say

NTSB
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=320MF
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/8762940-26fc4343fe5e8f9ce23314510bb54b94014b5d28/staffpicksweek/sort/votes/page/13/size/vga
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001253316L.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7175934

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB