| Date: | Friday 29 June 2018 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9026L |
| MSN: | 215-70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6517 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arthur County, SE of Arthur, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thedford, NE (TIF) |
| Destination airport: | Alliance, NE (AIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot, who was experienced in aerobatics, coordinated with a friend to perform a flyover of a cattle branding event. Before departing on the flight, the pilot informed his father and that he was feeling very ill and nauseated during the previous flight that day due to in-flight turbulence and informed his friend at the branding event that he may not be able to perform the flyover. The pilot subsequently flew to the cattle branding event and commenced aerobatic maneuvers, which included a loop and rolling maneuver followed by a climb in a vertical pitch attitude. The airplane subsequently rolled left and entered a left-turning spin, which continued to ground contact.
Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation, and autopsy and toxicology testing of the pilot identified no evidence of physiological impairment or incapacitation. Although the pilot had reported some symptoms before departing on the flight, the nature of his illness was not diagnosed, and no evidence of illness was identified on autopsy. It is possible that the pilot's undefined symptoms or illness may have contributed to the accident; however, without further evidence, it could not be determined whether or to what extent his symptoms may have affected his ability to recover from the spin maneuver.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a spin for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18FA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9026L Location